Olympic Hottie of the Day: Ted Ligety

ted-ligety-united-states

Twenty five year old Ted Ligety was born August 31, 1984 and is from in Salt Lake City, Utah. He’s an an alpine ski racer with the U.S. Ski Team and doing really well at this year’s 2010 Winter Olympics! At the last Olympic Games in 2006, he was a gold medalist and he may in fact do it again. On top of that, he has 5 World Cup victories which are all in giant slalom, combined with 15 podiums, and 48 top ten finishes.

Here are some of his stats:

Height: 5′ 10″
Weight: 192 lbs
Date of Birth: August 31, 1984
Nicknames: Ligety Split, Ted Shred

This full time athletes other hobbies include hanging out with friends, playing tennis, mountain biking, and water skiing. He’s also an entrepreneur, with his own line of goggles called “SHRED.”

ted-ligety-black-white

Check out an interview with Ted Ligety taken a few weeks ago with Park City TV, talking about the 2010 Olympics games.