Olympic Countdown Hottie of the Day: Kris Freeman

kris-freeman-olympics

This All American-looking guy is one of the U.S.’s most elite cross-country skiers. His first Olympics was in 2002 in Salt Lake City where he helped the 4x10km relay team to its best-ever Olympic finish. Prior to the competition, he was diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes (which is very rare) and is one of only a few pro athletes to compete on a world level with the disease. Type 1 diabetes can be fatal unless it’s treated with insulin. Aside from having to stay away from foods that negatively affect healthy blood-sugar levels, Freeman has to continuously monitor these levels and administer insulin through a special electronic pump – called an OmniPod, which he attaches to his body. The OmniPod is fastend to his body at all times, even during races. This way, he doesn’t have to inject it.

Here are some of his stats:

Sport: Cross-Country
Birthdate: October 14, 1980
Birthplace: Concord, NH
Residence: Thornton, NH
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 170 lbs
Nickname: Bird

It was announced 10 days ago, on January 19th, 2010, that he qualified for the 2010 Winter Olympics. In Vancouver, he could get an individual medal in the 15km freestyle (his best distance), the 50km classical (his best technique) or the pursuit.

kris-freeman-cross-country-skiing

Warming up for a race…

kris-freeman-cross-countrywp-image-34966″ />

Training in the great outdoors… Hello abs! How are you today?

kris-freeman-cargo

Freeman in a magazine watch advertisement. Tres hot.