2018 BAFTAs: ‘Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri’ Dominates

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri is looking unstoppable heading into the final stretch towards the Academy Awards. The drama about a mother who rents three billboards to call attention to her daughter’s unsolved murder was the big winner at the 71st British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs). It picked up five awards, including Best Film and Best British Film.

With regards to the acting categories, the 2018 BAFTA winners were exactly the same actors who won the Golden Globes, the SAG Awards, and the Critics’ Choice Awards. Unless there’s a major upset brewing, expect Gary Oldman, Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell and Allison Janney to grab the Oscars in their respective categories.

Check out all the winners below.

2018 BAFTAs Winners

Outstanding British Film
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Best Film
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
?Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Best Actress
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out, Jordan Peele
I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh – WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory – WINNER
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhaigh
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer
The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten)
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan) – WINNER
Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper)
Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen)
Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)

Best Film Not in the English Language
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden – WINNER
Loveless
The Salesman

Best Documentary
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro – WINNER
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Best Animated Film
Coco – WINNER
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

Best Original Music
Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakin) – WINNER
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis)

Best Editing
Baby Driver – WINNER
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water – WINNER

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread – WINNER
The Shape of Water

Best Make Up & Hair
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour – WINNER
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Sound
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Special Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British Short Animation
Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart – WINNER

Best British Short Film
Aamir
Cowboy Dave – WINNER
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys