The BAFTAs Announce 2018 Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts, better known as the BAFTAs, just announced its 2018 nominations. Just days after walking away with two Golden Globes, The Shape Of Water leads the pack with 12 nods including Best Film, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay and Best Director.

Also receiving some love from the British Oscars were Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and The Darkest Hour. Each film earned nine nominations apiece.

Notably snubbed was Steven Spielberg’s Pentagon Papers drama The Post. The Tom Hanks and Meryl Streep vehicle was shutout in all six categories it was nominated for at Sunday’s Golden Globes. Speaking of the Globes, just like that awards show, the BAFTAs Best Director field didn’t feature a single female director.

The BAFTAs are set to air on February 18. Check out the full nominations list below.

2018 BAFTAs Nominations

Outstanding British Film
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Best Film
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
?Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Best Actress
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out, Jordan Peele
I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhaigh
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer
The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten)
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan)
Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper)
Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen)
Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)

Best Film Not in the English Language
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman

Best Documentary
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Best Animated Film
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

Best Original Music
Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakin)
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis)

Best Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

Best Make Up & Hair
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Sound
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Special Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British Short Animation
Have Heart=
Mamoon
Poles Apart

Best British Short Film
Aamir
Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

Advertisements